Privacy Statement ERBS

ERBS processes personal data and uses cookies for this website. In this Privacy Statement we inform you about the purposes for which personal data are processed, how you can exercise your privacy rights and other information that may be of interest to you. In the cookie statement you can read which cookies are being used.

ERBS handles personal data in a careful manner and acts within the limits of the law, including the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and, after May 25 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Responsible party and responsibility

ERBS is within the terms of the Wbp and GDPR the responsible party. ERBS considers it essential that the personal details of visitors are handled and secured with the utmost care. We also want to be open about the way in which your data is processed by us. That is why we give the undermentioned explanation. Most importantly, we always comply with the requirements set by the Wbp and GDPR.

For what purposes does the ERBS process your personal data?

The personal data collected from you will be used by ERBS used for business operations. The most important processes for which ERBS personal data are processed are:

  1. Customer engagement, relationship management and marketing.

ERBS processes personal data obtained via contact forms. This is based on permission. All processes in which personal data are processed are recorded in a register of processing activities. ERBS thus has a complete and up-to-date overview of all data processing processes.

From whom does ERBS collect personal data?

In the processes mentioned above, ERBS collects data from different categories of data subjects. These are:

• Visitors to the website (s)

Which personal data does ERBS collect?

In each process, other personal data is collected. The most common data are:

  • name
  • organisation
  • e-mail address
  • interaction data (eg cookie or information received when you contact us)
  • Webbrowsing and click behaviour

ERBS collects (personal) data directly from you, but in some cases ERBS also receives personal data via third parties to the extent that this is in accordance with the law.

Giving and revoking of consent

ERBS offers various activities that can only be carried out by using your personal details. For example of your e-mail address for sending a newsletter, promotional e-mails or your study characteristics for conducting research. Your data will only be used if you give explicit permission for this. You will always be informed of the purposes for which your data will be used, which data it concerns and to whom it is provided. If you give ERBS permission for the use of personal data, you can always revoke this consent at a later date.

How does ERBS ensure confidential handling of personal data?

ERBS deals confidentially with personal data. ERBS takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect personal data. ERBS only shares personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and only with third parties if this is permitted and is done carefully.

Data sharing with third parties

By order of ERBS, third parties can provide services needed to execute an agreement. ERBS makes agreements with these service providers to ensure confidential and careful handling of personal data. These agreements are contractually laid down in so-called ‘processor agreements’.

Your personal data will not be rented, sold or otherwise shared with or provided to third parties. ERBS may share your (personal) data with third parties if, for example, you have given your consent or if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement.
ERBS provides personal data to enforcement authorities or anti-fraud organizations when this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

If you do not agree with the processing of your personal data where this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement, this may result in the execution of the agreement being discontinued.

How long will data be stored?

ERBS will keep your personal data in accordance with the Wbp / GDPR. The data is not stored longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the data were collected.

How can you view, correct or delete your data?

You can direct a request for inspection or correction to ERBS. Please indicate clearly that this is a request for inspection or correction under the GDPR. You can also request that your data be deleted, however this is only possible if ERBS can still fulfill its legal obligations, such as the statutory retention periods. Please note that providing a copy of a proof of identity may be necessary to check your identity. You can easily create a secure copy of your identity card with the ‘Kopie Id’ app from the Dutch government that you can download in the appstore.

Send your request to the following email address: info@erbs.eur.nl and write down the request in the subject.

You are also entitled to submit a complaint about the use of your data with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Technical security

In order to optimally protect your personal data against unauthorized access or unauthorized use, ERBS applies appropriate security technology. We will reports (attempts of) abuse to the police. ERBS also takes organizational measures to protect personal data against unauthorized access.

Cookies and click behavior

General visitor data is kept on our website. The purpose of collecting these general visitor data is to optimize the layout of the website for you. ERBS uses various tools to make the website function optimally and to improve the user-friendliness and to actively retrieve feedback from users.

Third party privacy policy

On the website of ERBS links are included to other websites that do not belong to the ERBS. We cannot accept responsibility for the way in which these parties deal with personal data. We therefore advise you to always inform yourself of the privacy policy of these parties or to contact them for further information on their policy regarding the use of personal data.

Questions

Do you have any specific questions or comments about our privacy statement as a result of this information? Please feel free to contact us. You can use the contact form on the website or send a letter to info@erbs.eur.nl. The Data Protection Officer (FG) of ERBS can be contacted via the email address privacy@eur.nl.